CyanogenMod
  1. CyanogenMod
  2. CYAN-1032

[GS II i727 Skyrocket][Signal Issues]

    Details

    • Type: Bug Bug
    • Status: Resolved Resolved
    • Priority: Normal Normal
    • Resolution: Cannot Reproduce
    • Affects Version/s: None
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: APN , MobileData
    • Labels:
      None
    • Instructions:
      I have read these instructions

      Description

      Starting with the 04/24 Nightly and continuing through the RC1 build there are issues with the signal/APN on the Skyrocket. It seems the issue started with something that was changed between the 04/23 Nightly and the 04/24 Nightly. Typically a 2nd reboot is required after updating to properly initialize the APNs, but, in this case, no amount of reboots helps. Phone boots, signal indicator is simply an outline of a right triangle and you get no cellular service of any kind. The signal my pick up randomly, but if it does, it's only for a very short time. Most of the time the signal indicator looks ok, IE: full, blue bars with mobile data icon (H, H+, 4g), but no actual cellular or data service. Phone calls, texts, apps that require a data connection, etc. simply cannot connect. Attempting to make a phone call results in the phone getting stuck on 'Dialing' and when you press hang up it just sits there with no way of terminating the dialer app. I have cleanly updated to the RC1 release and let the phone stay on for a couple of hours to (hopefully) generate a decent and helpful amount of information in the logs.

      Logs have been attached as text files.

      This is a known issue on the CM Skyrocket Experimental Forum as well, but, after searching here, I believe I'm the first to officially report the issue to yourselves.

      Please do not hesitate to get in touch with me if you need anymore information or if I can be of assistance in any way.

      As I need a functional phone I have rolled back to the 04/23 Nightly at this time, but am more than willing to update again to the RC1 Release if need be.

      Thank you all for everything you do and for bringing us the best custom ROM for Android.

      Regards,

      Chris

      1. last_kmsg.txt
        373 kB
        Chris Yocum
      2. logcat.txt
        542 kB
        Chris Yocum

        Activity

        Hide
        Russell Freesland added a comment -

        Glad to be of help. If I switch back to the RC1 I will reflash this, currently playing with Slim Bean 4.2. May even check out PAC. Totally love CM, but want to see what works bus for me.

        Show
        Russell Freesland added a comment - Glad to be of help. If I switch back to the RC1 I will reflash this, currently playing with Slim Bean 4.2. May even check out PAC. Totally love CM, but want to see what works bus for me.
        Hide
        James Sarino added a comment -

        Russell, it worked! After installing the new radio, re-flashed RC1 and it works like it should. Thanks again for the head's up!

        Show
        James Sarino added a comment - Russell, it worked! After installing the new radio, re-flashed RC1 and it works like it should. Thanks again for the head's up!
        Hide
        David C. Walker added a comment -

        Downloaded the radio zip and all appears to be good to go. Thanks !!!!

        Show
        David C. Walker added a comment - Downloaded the radio zip and all appears to be good to go. Thanks !!!!
        Hide
        Jason Mote added a comment -

        Downloaded the new radio zip and flashed and working flawlessly. Thanks for finding this and posting it :-D I am now running 10.1 RC1 with no issues

        Show
        Jason Mote added a comment - Downloaded the new radio zip and flashed and working flawlessly. Thanks for finding this and posting it :-D I am now running 10.1 RC1 with no issues
        Hide
        PsychoI3oy added a comment -

        This issue has not been reported on or updated to 10.1.0.x stable. If you still have this issue and can reproduce it on a clean install of 10.1.0.x, please attach a new logcat and it will be reopened.

        Show
        PsychoI3oy added a comment - This issue has not been reported on or updated to 10.1.0.x stable. If you still have this issue and can reproduce it on a clean install of 10.1.0.x, please attach a new logcat and it will be reopened.

          People

          • Assignee:
            Unassigned
            Reporter:
            Chris Yocum
          • Votes:
            14 Vote for this issue
            Watchers:
            9 Start watching this issue

            Dates

            • Created:
              Updated:
              Resolved: